Rush Drama Festival Results 2024

Rush Drama Festival 2024 thank you button, click to access more on Rush Drama Festival

Winners in the Confined Section – Rush Drama Festival 2024

Adjudicator’s Award
Cathy Tighe for Sound Effects in Hooked! – Kilrush Drama Group

Technical Award
Kevin McEvoy for Lighting in Hooked! – Kilrush Drama Group

Best Actress
Erin Hogan as Lydia in Hooked! – Kilrush Drama Group

Best Actor
John Dunne as Da in Trad – The Clodiagh Players

Best Director
Niall McGrath – Hooked! – Kilrush Drama Group

Best Play
1 st Place – Hooked! – Kilrush Drama Group
2 nd Place – Trad – The Clodiagh Players

Nominations & Winners in the Open Section – Rush Drama Festival 2024

Adjudicator’s Award (Nominations)
Young people’s ensemble playing in The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group
Attention to detail of set and props in The Lonesome West – Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama
Group
Rhythm, pace and sculpting of dialogue in A View from the Bridge – Prosperous Dramatic
Society
Winner – Young people’s ensemble playing in The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group

Technical Award (Nominations)
The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group
Antigone – Brideview Drama
A View from the Bridge – Prosperous Dramatic Society
Winner – The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group

Best Actress (Nominations)
Grainne Kenny as Caitlin Carney in The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group
Mary Colbert as Aunt Maggie Faraway in The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group
Cyrena Hayes as Beatrice Carbone in A View from the Bridge – Prosperous Dramatic Society
Winner – Grainne Kenny as Caitlin Carney in The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group

Best Actor (Nominations)
John Stack as Quinn Carney in The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group
Sean Ahern as Creon in Antigone – Brideview Drama
Robert Massey as Eddie Carbone in A View from the Bridge – Prosperous Dramatic Society
Winner – Robert Massey as Eddie Carbone in A View from the Bridge – Prosperous
Dramatic Society

Best Director (Nominations)
Ger Canning – The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group
Jack Aherne – Antigone – Brideview Drama
Connie Broderick – A View from the Bridge – Prosperous Dramatic Society
Winner – Ger Canning – The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group

Best Play
1 st Place – The Ferryman – Ballyduff Drama Group
2 nd Place – A View from the Bridge – Prosperous Dramatic Society
3 rd Place – Antingone – Brideview Drama

Results were live streamed on the Rush Drama Festival Facebook page – recording below below